Thursday, October 06, 2005

Squirrel Crap!

Having finished my Psychology paper, I lugged my bag onto my shoulder and walked with the general flow of the masses. All of us like zombies. Mechanically heading for the Nescafe kiosk.
So I walk and walk and finally reach the drive. Note the stress on walk, even though the distance is short, it felt like such an effort after that paper, lack of sleep and general boredom. 2nd year in college and I still don’t know whether Nescafe is at the front drive or the back drive!?
The drive and Nescafe should help u picture the exact location, if you’ve been to MCC.
I spotted my friends who were all complaining or rather laughing about our brilliant performance in our favourite subject, Psychology! I laughed too.
Some were sitting and some where standing. I love to sit, I mean who wants to stand when u can sit? Unfortunately every space available to park my ass was dirty. So I stood and whined and sought for some less muddy area.
Momentarily forgetting about this dilemma I got into some conversation about studies?or was it food? Or something…well anyway suddenly I shut my mouth. Was that a plop on my head?
My first reaction was “What the hell?” Slowly I reached up and touched my hair.
If a crow had done it, I’d be cool. BUT A SQUIRREL!???
What are the chances of that happening to anyone but me?! I’m always getting myself into the weirdest and the funniest situations.Haha…But then I wasn’t laughing. I was shocked and bemused. I was getting angry and was already bugged as aforesaid so I cried out loud! Everyone laughed, well so would I if I hadn’t been the one with crap on my hair.
The worst part, I had shampooed my hair in the morning. I washed it off and grumpily sat on the muddy stone.
Who cared if it was dirty anymore, a squirrel had just unloaded its crap on me!

10 comments:

Jessica Klarkson said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Ramses-The Ego's Altered said...

hehe ro..finally u blogged abt it too!!!!
girl!
eheh
hmm..i am thinking now..jus putting myself in ur situation...
hmm:-s!:P

nice narration btw;)

Finch, Scout said...

*grin*

Babushka said...

hahahhaha...
i still laughed...
squirrel crap...
buti can't believe u smelt it...
hahahaha...

PS> yeah, u can laugh at me too ;)

the_ego_has_landed said...

Lol I didnt smell it babs,was checking the strand when the smell hit me!:( yuck anyway yeah I console myself with yout kite crap story! hehe maybe u could blog one on that huh?

Shanky said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
Shanky said...

you'd be cool if a crow had done it?? Yeah Right!!! hahaha i really want to see this happen! ;)
so finally what did u do with your dirty backside?
went home and shampooed it as well i reckon.. :b
maybe you should start a journal titled an unfotunate series of shit or something you know... hehe cant help but grinnin!
let me know abt further developments!!!

Ishani said...

Haha….Why does stuff like this only happen to you? Anyway, I remember how you came home and whined all day…and how you spent hours shampooing your hair!!

the_ego_has_landed said...

Crows usually shit ok! that's why and yeah I had to put lotsa shampoo..what else do ya expect!

lisamorgan4606 said...

I really enjoyed your blog. This is a cool Website Check it out now by Clicking Here . I know that you will find this WebSite Very Interesting Every one wants a Free LapTop Computer!